Privacy Policy


Indus Stones Privacy Policy

Indus Stones is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. This Statement of Privacy applies to the INDUS STONES Website and governs data collection and usage. By using the INDUS STONES Pty Ltd website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.indusstones.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Information provided by "Cookies" Technology

When you visit our website, “cookies” technology allows us to identify your movements around our site. This information provides us with constructive feedback about our site so that we can identify the most effective areas and improve the less popular ones. Cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users. It is a feature of your Internet browser which you can disable at any time. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. At Indus Stones, we do not collect sensitive information such as your race, religion or beliefs without your explicit consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Indus Stones will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

How do we Protect Our Information Collection?

Indus Stones secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Indus Stones will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how INDUS STONES is protecting your information.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Indus Stones welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that INDUS STONES has not adhered to this Statement, please contact INDUS STONES at info@indusstones.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. PDF file : You can also access the PDF version of our privacy policy below
Indus Stones Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

GET A FREE QUOTE TODAY!

Say hello!

Visit our showroom

6 Orthla Ave, Heidelberg West
VIC 3081, Australia

Ph : 1300-973-938



Message